Local Prosperity: Appendix B – Survey Respondents

In total, Think City received 193 individual responses to our survey.

Ninety-seven local governments are represented, comprising 51 per cent of all local governments in British Columbia. Large, medium and small municipalities from every region of the province are represented.

The following local governments submitted one or more responses.

  1. City of Abbotsford
  2. City of Armstrong
  3. City of Burnaby
  4. City of Campbell River
  5. City of Chilliwack
  6. City of Coquitlam
  7. City of Cranbrook
  8. City of Dawson Creek
  9. City of Enderby
  10. City of Fernie
  11. City of Fort St John
  12. City of Greenwood
  13. City of Kamloops
  14. City of Langley
  15. City of Nelson
  16. City of North Vancouver
  17. City of Parksville
  18. City of Penticton
  19. City of Pitt Meadows
  20. City of Port Alberni
  21. City of Port Coquitlam
  22. City of Port Moody
  23. City of Powell River
  24. City of Prince Rupert
  25. City of Revelstoke
  26. City of Rossland
  27. City of Salmon Arm
  28. City of Surrey
  29. City of Vancouver
  30. City of Vernon
  31. City of Victoria
  32. City of White Rock
  33. Corporation of the District of Oak Bay
  34. District of 100 Mile House
  35. District of Barriere
  36. District of Coldstream
  37. District of Delta
  38. District of Elkford
  39. District of Highlands
  40. District of Invermere
  41. District of Kitimat
  42. District of Lake Country
  43. District of Maple Ridge
  44. District of North Cowichan
  45. District of North Vancouver
  46. District of Port Edward
  47. District of Port Hardy
  48. District of Saanich
  49. District of Sechelt
  50. District of Sicamous
  51. District of Sooke
  52. District of Squamish
  53. District of Summerland
  54. District of Tofino
  55. District of Tumbler Ridge
  56. District of Ucluelet
  57. District of Vanderhoof
  58. District of West Kelowna
  59. District of West Vancouver
  60. District of North Vancouver
  61. Regional District of Cariboo
  62. Regional District of Central Kootenay
  63. Regional District of Nanaimo
  64. Regional Municipality of Northern Rockies
  65. Resort Municipality of Whistler
  66. Town of Comox
  67. Town of Creston
  68. Town of Gibsons
  69. Town of Golden
  70. Town of Ladysmith
  71. Town of Lake Cowichan
  72. Town of Osoyoos
  73. Town of Port McNeill
  74. Town of Princeton
  75. Town of Sidney
  76. Township of Esquimalt
  77. Township of Langley
  78. Village of Belcarra
  79. Village of Burns Lake
  80. Village of Cache Creek
  81. Village of Canal Flats
  82. Village of Fruitvale
  83. Village of Gold River
  84. Village of Hazelton
  85. Village of Kaslo
  86. Village of Keremeos
  87. Village of Lions Bay
  88. Village of Lumby
  89. Village of McBride
  90. Village of Montrose
  91. Village of New Denver
  92. Village of Port Alice
  93. Village of Port Clements
  94. Village of Pouce Coupe
  95. Village of Silverton
  96. Village of Telkwa
  97. Village of Valemount